Skip to main content

I'm a mosquito killer.

Heck yeahhhh.
there are lots of mosquitoes here. suck. and.......... HELOOOO READERS! I'm just back from my routines. college and stuffs. And I'm home now. I arrived yesterday and my parents picked me up at the bus terminal. what a long road to go. it took 3 hourssss.. LAME-O.
but now, I pretty satisfied. I'm home, free from college *well, not really actually. i got things to do.*, and I'm going to play all day in two weeks. so.. what should i tell you guys now? hmmm.. okay. my college life. don't be bored.

FIRST.
I passed my orientation day. It held in 5 days. The last 3 days was nice but also boring. but I made new friends there. :)
Just like another college in Indonesia, in the orientation day seniors made us to make weird stuffs like silly hat and a name tag with a book-shaped. and all of those stuffs must be IN BLUE. It's not just blue, but it has to be literature department's BLUE. whatever, i just did it then. we ALL looked silly and geeky that day. we complained, but also had fun together. we found so many high-quality male seniors. yeppp. And i found one for me. LOL. No... I won't put his picture in here. he's private for me. huhu.
what else? mmm... oh, in the last day, we had to make a love letter and hater letter for our senior. So, yeah... I didn't make it seriously, just for fun. I made it with my house mate, bunga. We laughed like in heaven till cried. We laughed because we imagined how funny their *our beloved seniors* faces when they read our letter. LOL. All the words we used are creepy and freak. I thought my letter is freak enough, but I'm wrong. In the last day, the freakiest letter read in front of everyone. I worried to death just in case my letter will be one of them. BUT IT DIDN'T HAPPEN.... :))
okay, the one who really unlucky had to read in front of all the freshman. It's funny but quite embarrassing. Poor her and him..
And the orientation done with a great ending. It's memorable and I *ehmmm..* miss it, to be honest.

SECOND.

My class. It's a fun class. I made friends here, they all accepted me, and gave me a nickname "Bu Dosen". It means "Ms. Lecture". I don't know why, maybe because I'm just as smart as a lecture? LOL. kidding.
But I still wanna find the "match" one, that really going to be my best friend.. It's kinda hard, though.. well, but for the first semester I think I'm gonna enjoy it. :)

THIRD.
My house. Just call it my house. So far so good. Everyone already know each other now and we like to gathering in the living room. gossiping and watching tv. well, not bad at all. I enjoy to live by myself but whatever.. face it, I'm a homesick-type girl. ;P


That's all I can tell you. And song for today post is...



I Hope - FT Island...

I really love those cute young boys *which makes me feel so much older. duh..*. THEY ALL PRETTY!!! :))

enjoy everyone.

love love,

gabriella

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Kamu Kan Perempuan, Seharusnya Kamu....

Pernah mendengar seseorang mengucapkan kalimat seperti itu di depanmu? Saya, sih, sering. Mulai dikomentari dari segi penampilan dan keahlian, tapi juga dari pilihan musik dan masih banyak lagi.

Banyak perempuan di luar sana yang mengeluh merasa didikte oleh laki-laki dengan kalimat ini, tapi entah mengapa saya merasa kalimat ini dilontarkan lebih banyak oleh sesama perempuan. Hal ini menjadi miris buat saya. Bukannya saling memberi dukungan, terkadang sesama perempuan justru saling menghakimi.

Penghakiman itu biasanya dimulai dengan kalimat,

"Kamu kan perempuan, seharusnya kamu..."

1. "...berpakaian rapi." Saya termasuk perempuan yang suka berpenampilan rapi, tapi kadang juga suka mengikuti mood. Jadi ketika saya ingin tampil rapi, saya bisa saja mengenakan rok span, blouse, serta clog shoes ke kantor. Namun kalau sedang ingin tampil kasual dan malas tampil rapi, saya biasanya memakai kaos, jeans, dan sneakers.

Suatu hari saya pernah berpenampiln cuek seperti ini …

Bullying

Kalian tahu yang namanya bullying? Atau malah pernah merasakan bullying? Bullying adalah tindakan dimana satu pihak menindas atau mengintimidasi pihak yang lain, oleh yang powerful terhadap yang powerless. Masa-masa bullying biasanya dialami ketika kita sekolah. Saya punya cerita sendiri tentang bullying ini. It was started in junior high school...

Mungkin masa-masa SD atau sekolah dasar merupakan masa yang paling blur buat sata, tapi bukan berarti tidak menyenangkan. Saya menjalani sekolah dasar di sekolah katolik. Sadar gak sih kalau waktu SD kita sama sekali gak peduli dengan yang namanya senioritas? Kayaknya kenal dengan kata itu saja tidak. Dulu sih yang saya pedulikan hanya bagaimana caranya hari itu main-main seru bareng teman sekelas. Kalaupun ada konflik, paling masalah sepele dengan teman sekelas atau teman seangkatan tapi beda kelas atau teman satu jemputan. Sempit ya? Saya gak tau ini hanya terjadi sama saya saja atau kebanyakan orang merasakan hal yang sama. Saya, atau ki…

19 tahun jomblo. pahitkah?

Lo tau rasanya 19 menjomblo alias udah jomblo sejak lahir? Gue tau, karena yang gue maksud adalah kejombloan gue selama 19 tauun. Rasanya? Jangan ditanya. Maknyus! Gue sih gak menyesali kesendirian ini, boleh dibilang ini juga anugerah. *anugerah pala lu, peyang!* Enggak, gue enggak marah sama Tuhan. Tapi, emang dasar manusia, mana pernah puas dengan segala keadaan yang ada. Mungkin ini merupakan kesempatan yang dikasih sama Tuhan agar gue konsentrasi dulu ke sekolah, konsentrasi nabung buat kuliah di states. Mungkin ini juga merupakan hukuman karena gue sering sekali bermain api dengan laki orang. Bukan jadi orang ketiga sih, hanya sering para lelaki itu jadi lebih manja sama gue daripada sama bininya. Heehhe, dosakah? *iya, dosa...* Trus, gue juga kemaren baru dapet hikmah dari Tuhan. Kemaren kan gue, mothy, mika, stanny, sama mafel lagi makan nasi goreng deket gereja. Trus, terjadilah percakapan seperti ini.

Stanny : kak, ngobrol apa aja sama christian tadi?
Gue : dia kesian ngeliat …